Political maneuverings in recent years, in Washington and
[…] constitutional gaming tactics? Should we
brace ourselves for unprecedented application of these clauses?
- “Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives” (Article I, Section 4)
- “Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members” (Article I, Section 5)
- “No State shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay any Imposts or Duties on Imports or Exports” (Article I, Section 10)
- “The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.” (Article IV, Section 2)
- “The United States … shall protect … on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence.” (Article IV, Section 4)
- “The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people.” (Amendment IX)
- “Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of the Vice President, the President shall nominate a Vice President who shall take office upon confirmation by a majority vote of both Houses of Congress.” (Amendment XXV)
I guess we will see.